55a. Dog-rose (Rose Hips)

No 55A
Common Name: Dog-rose (Rose Hips)
Scientific Name: Rosa canina
Irish Name: Feirdhris
Family: Rose
Habitat: Hedgerows
Uses: Rose hips are a very good source of Vitamin C and also Vitamins A, D and E.  However, if eaten raw there may be mild nausea, vomiting, stomach ache and diarrhoea.  A small glass of milk or water should be given to drink if hips are swallowed.

Next:  Early Purple Orchid

A-Z