33. Early Purple Orchid

No 33
Common Name: Early Purple Orchid
Scientific Name: Orchis mascula
Irish Name: Magairlín meidhreach
Family: Orchidaceae
Habitat: Found on neutral or calcareous soil. Early-purple Orchid grows well in broadleaved woodland, on road verges and on limestone pavement.
Uses: During olden times, mixtures of orchid root and milk were used as an aphrodisiac

Next:  Field Scabious

A-Z