68. Forget Me Knot

No 68
Common Name: Forget Me Knot
Scientific Name: Myosotis arvensis
Irish Name: Lus míonla goirt
Family: Boraginaceae.
Habitat: Grassland,
Uses: Used by Newfoundlanders to commemorate the people who died in WW1. The flowers are the edible part of this plant. You can eat them as a trail snack, toss them in a salad or use them to decorate desserts and garnish your meals. The whole plant is used to make medicine

Next:  Goose Grass / Robin run the Hedge

A-Z