59. Greater Sitchwort

No 59
Common Name: Greater Stitchwort
Scientific Name: Stellaria holostea
Irish Name: Tursarraing mhór
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Habitat: Along the roadsides and laneways of rural Ireland
Uses: Greater stitchwort was valued as a cure for “stitches and pains in the side” in many parts of Europe.

Next:  Great Willow Herb

A-Z