36. Hearts Tongue Fern

No 36
Common Name: Hearts Tongue Fern
Scientific Name: Asplenium scolopendrium
Irish Name: Creamh na muice fia
Family: Aspleniaceae
Habitat: Found on damp ditches, on limestone walls and in hedgerows
Uses: From Culpeper’s Complete Herbal of 1653:  ‘Hart’s-Tongue is much commended against the hard ness and stoppings of the spleen and liver, and against the heat of the liver and stomach, and against the bloody-flux.

Next:  Hedge / Common Vetch

A-Z